Find Fellows

The AAH is a Fellowship of over 700 distinguished researchers, leaders, and practitioners from around Australia and overseas.

Fellows, Honorary Fellows, and Corresponding Fellows are elected in recognition of the excellence, leadership and impact of their work in disciplinary fields including archaeology, art, Asian and European studies, classical studies, Indigenous studies, literature, cultural and communication studies, languages and linguistics, philosophy, musicology, history, and religion; or in recognition of their contribution to the public humanities and the cultural and creative life of the nation.

Browse the list of Academy Fellows below or search by Name, Section, Year Elected or Type of Fellow.

All Fellows

NameSection(s)ElectedType
Michael AcklandN/A2006Corresponding Fellow
Phillip AdamsN/A2008Honorary Fellow
Alexander AdelaarLinguistics, Asian Studies2007Fellow
Alexandra AikhenvaldLinguistics, European Languages And Cultures1999Fellow
Samer AkkachAsian Studies2020Fellow
Robert AldrichHistory2008Fellow
Christine AlexanderHistory, English1994Fellow
Alison AlexanderN/A2023Honorary Fellow
Cynthia AllenLinguistics1996Fellow
Harry AllenN/A2012Honorary Fellow
Pauline AllenReligion, Classical Studies1996Fellow
Penelope AllisonN/A2008Honorary Fellow
Philip AlmondReligion1997Fellow
Felix AmekaN/A2019Corresponding Fellow
Atholl AndersonArchaeology1996Fellow
Jaynie AndersonN/A1999Fellow
Warwick AndersonHistory, Asian Studies2012Fellow
Mark AndrejevicCultural And Communication Studies2020Fellow
Chris AndrewsEuropean Languages And Cultures2015Fellow
Ien AngCultural And Communication Studies, Asian Studies2000Fellow
Daniel AnlezarkEnglish2014Fellow
Peter AnsteyPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2015Fellow
Robert ArcherN/A1994Corresponding Fellow
Robyn ArcherN/A2014Honorary Fellow
Wayan ArkaLinguistics2022Fellow
David ArmitageN/A2011Honorary Fellow
Bill AshcroftEnglish2015Fellow
Edward AspinallAsian Studies2011Fellow
Alan AtkinsonHistory1993Fellow
Valerie AttenbrowArchaeology2009Fellow
Bain AttwoodHistory2006Fellow
Marie-Louise AyresN/A2020Honorary Fellow
Geoffrey BaileyN/A2017Corresponding Fellow
Greg BaileyReligion, Classical Studies, Asian Studies2009Fellow
Julia BairdN/A2022Honorary Fellow
Jane BalmeArchaeology2018Fellow
Han BaltussenPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, Classical Studies2009Fellow
Dirk BaltzlyPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, Classical Studies2008Fellow
Katie BarclayHistory2023Fellow
Joan Barclay LloydArts1992Fellow
Ivan BarkoN/A1976Fellow
Geraldine BarnesN/A2003Fellow
Michael BarrHistory, Asian Studies2018Fellow
Christian BarryPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2019Fellow
Linda BarwickEuropean Languages And Cultures, Arts2014Fellow
Alison BashfordHistory2010Fellow
Timothy BaynePhilosophy And History Of Ideas2021Fellow
Larissa BehrendtCultural And Communication Studies, Arts2023Fellow
Genevieve BellN/A2020Honorary Fellow
John BellN/A2009Honorary Fellow
Richard BellN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Peter BellwoodArchaeology1983Fellow
Andrew BenjaminPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History, European Languages And Cultures2005Fellow
Roger BenjaminArts2006Fellow
Jill BennettCultural And Communication Studies2022Fellow
Michael BennettHistory1996Fellow
Tony BennettCultural And Communication Studies1997Fellow
Susan BestArts2017Fellow
Alison BettsArchaeology2010Fellow
Sarah BiddulphAsian Studies2023Fellow
John BigelowPhilosophy And History Of Ideas1991Fellow
Tony BirchN/A2022Honorary Fellow
Caroline BirdArchaeology2022Fellow
Simon BlackburnN/A2015Honorary Fellow
Geoffrey BlaineyHistory1969Fellow
Barry BlakeLinguistics1987Fellow
Alastair BlanshardHistory, Classical Studies2016Fellow
Katherine BodeEnglish2020Fellow
Frank BongiornoHistory2019Fellow
Behrouz BoochaniN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Richard BosworthN/A1995Corresponding Fellow
Penny BoumelhaEnglish1997Fellow
Jim BowlerArchaeology1988Fellow
Clint BracknellArts, Indigenous Studies2022Fellow
Clare BradfordEnglish2011Fellow
David BradleyLinguistics, Asian Studies2004Fellow
Ross BradyN/A2001Fellow
Rosina BraidottiN/A2009Honorary Fellow
Susanna BraundN/A2018Corresponding Fellow
Mark BrettReligion, History2019Fellow
Jacqueline BroadPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2018Fellow
Alison BroinowskiN/A2021Honorary Fellow
John BroomeN/A2021Corresponding Fellow
Richard BroomeHistory2006Fellow
Susan BroomhallHistory, European Languages And Cultures2012Fellow
Deborah BrownPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2022Fellow
Peter BrownN/A2013Corresponding Fellow
Axel BrunsCultural And Communication Studies2023Fellow
Paul BruntonN/A2013Honorary Fellow
Trevor BryceHistory, Classical Studies1989Fellow
Michael BurdenN/A2018Corresponding Fellow
Jean BurgessCultural And Communication Studies2021Fellow
Heather BurkeArchaeology2021Fellow
Trevor BurnardN/A2015Corresponding Fellow
Ross BurnsN/A2013Honorary Fellow
Kate BurridgeLinguistics1998Fellow
Andrew ButcherLinguistics2014Fellow
John ButcherN/A2008Fellow
Simon ButtAsian Studies2022Fellow
Brendan ByrneN/A1999Fellow
Denis ByrneAsian Studies, Archaeology2019Fellow
Barbara CaineHistory1995Fellow
Tom CalmaN/A2023Honorary Fellow
Keith CampbellN/A1977Fellow
Stewart CandlishPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2000Fellow
Hilary CareyN/A2012Corresponding Fellow
Peter CareyN/A2001Honorary Fellow
Bronwyn CarlsonCultural And Communication Studies, Indigenous Studies2020Fellow
Kim CarrN/A2022Honorary Fellow
David CarterEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2011Fellow
Dawn CaseyN/A2003Honorary Fellow
Megan Cassidy-WelchHistory2023Fellow
Dipesh ChakrabartyN/A2006Honorary Fellow
Alan ChalmersPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1997Fellow
David ChalmersN/A2006Corresponding Fellow
David ChandlerHistory, Asian Studies1994Fellow
Joyce ChaplinN/A2022Corresponding Fellow
Richard CharterisArts1990Fellow
Deborah Cheetham-FraillonN/A2022Honorary Fellow
Jianfu ChenCultural And Communication Studies, Asian Studies2017Fellow
Malcolm ChoatReligion, Classical Studies2018Fellow
Ray ChoateN/A2001Honorary Fellow
David ChristianN/A1999Fellow
Will ChristieEnglish2011Fellow
Christopher ClarkN/A2007Honorary Fellow
Jane ClarkArts2022Fellow
John ClarkAsian Studies, Arts2001Fellow
Patricia ClarkeN/A2005Honorary Fellow
Annie ClarkeArchaeology2023Fellow
Justin ClemensEnglish2023Fellow
Adam ClulowN/A2021Corresponding Fellow
Margaret Clunies RossEnglish, Archaeology1990Fellow
Tony CoadyPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1994Fellow
William CoaldrakeN/A1995Corresponding Fellow
Peter CochraneHistory2013Fellow
John CoetzeeN/A2004Honorary Fellow
Su san CohnN/A2019Honorary Fellow
Catharine ColeborneHistory2023Fellow
Deirdre ColemanHistory, English2007Fellow
Sarah CollinsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, Arts2020Fellow
Conal CondrenPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1990Fellow
Peter ConradN/A2003Honorary Fellow
Ian CoplandAsian Studies2001Fellow
Alan CorkhillEuropean Languages And Cultures2011Fellow
Richard CosgroveArchaeology2021Fellow
Cliff Coulthard (Fordy)N/A2023Honorary Fellow
Nikolas CouplandN/A2013Corresponding Fellow
Tony CousinsEnglish2004Fellow
Philip CoxArts1993Fellow
Felicity CoxLinguistics2023Fellow
Hugh CraigEuropean Languages And Cultures, English2014Fellow
Barbara CreedCultural And Communication Studies, Arts2006Fellow
Helen CreeseHistory, Asian Studies2007Fellow
Robert CribbHistory, Asian Studies2005Fellow
Kyllie CrippsIndigenous Studies2023Fellow
Peter CryleEuropean Languages And Cultures1989Fellow
Eric CsapoN/A2016Corresponding Fellow
Garrett CullityPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2009Fellow
Stuart CunninghamCultural And Communication Studies1997Fellow
Gregory CurrieN/A1996Corresponding Fellow
Ann CurthoysHistory2003Fellow
Frederick D'AgostinoPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2005Fellow
Louise D'ArcensEnglish2021Fellow
Tanya DalziellEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2023Fellow
Joy DamousiHistory2004Fellow
Iain DavidsonArchaeology1994Fellow
Jane DavidsonArts2021Fellow
Gloria DaviesAsian Studies2021Fellow
Martin DaviesPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2003Fellow
Peter DavisClassical Studies2009Fellow
Megan DavisIndigenous Studies2023Fellow
Graeme DavisonHistory1987Fellow
Rafe de CrespignyAsian Studies1984Fellow
Michelle de KretserN/A2014Honorary Fellow
Chris de WetN/A2020Corresponding Fellow
Roger DeanN/A2004Honorary Fellow
Franz-Josef DeitersN/A2010Corresponding Fellow
Philip DeloriaN/A2020Corresponding Fellow
Alan DenchLinguistics2002Fellow
Donald DenoonN/A1992Fellow
Robin DerricourtHistory, Archaeology2017Fellow
Jean-Paul DescoeudresClassical Studies, Archaeology1989Fellow
Michael DevittN/A1985Corresponding Fellow
Anthony DillerLinguistics, Asian Studies1995Fellow
RMW DixonLinguistics1982Fellow
Christine DobbinN/A1996Fellow
Gerry DochertyLinguistics2019Fellow
John DockerReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas2003Fellow
Susan DoddsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2021Fellow
James DonaldN/A2006Corresponding Fellow
Bronwen DouglasHistory2020Fellow
Veronique DucheN/A2014Fellow
Anne DunlopEuropean Languages And Cultures, Arts2019Fellow
Geoffrey DunnReligion, Classical Studies2019Fellow
Helen DunstanReligion, History, Asian Studies2007Fellow
Mark DurieReligion, Linguistics1992Fellow
Simon DuringEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2000Fellow
Edward DuykerHistory2007Fellow
Diana EadesLinguistics2010Fellow
Rifaat EbiedReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas, History, Asian Studies1982Fellow
Harriet EdquistHistory, Arts2016Fellow
Louise EdwardsAsian Studies2007Fellow
Natalie EdwardsEuropean Languages And Cultures2022Fellow
Paul EggertEnglish1998Fellow
Brian EllisPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1972Fellow
Robert ElsonHistory, Asian Studies1995Fellow
Nick EnfieldLinguistics2015Fellow
Helen EnnisArts2014Fellow
Wesley EnochN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Nicholas EvansLinguistics, Archaeology1996Fellow
Trevor EvansClassical Studies, Religion2021Fellow
Michael EwansClassical Studies, Arts2005Fellow
Dorottya FabianArts2010Fellow
Trevor FennellLinguistics1978Fellow
Antonia FinnaneHistory, Asian Studies2008Fellow
Mark FinnaneHistory2001Fellow
Gerhard FischerN/A2000Corresponding Fellow
John FitzgeraldHistory, Asian Studies2000Fellow
Sheila FitzpatrickN/A1996Honorary Fellow
Richard FlanaganN/A2019Honorary Fellow
Janet FletcherLinguistics2013Fellow
Terry FlewCultural And Communication Studies2019Fellow
Axel FliethmannPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, European Languages And Cultures2018Fellow
Josephine FloodArchaeology1991Fellow
Fiona FoleyN/A2022Honorary Fellow
Susan FoleyHistory, European Languages And Cultures2007Fellow
William FoleyLinguistics, Asian Studies1989Fellow
Lisa FordHistory2021Fellow
Jean FornasieroHistory, European Languages And Cultures2012Fellow
Peter ForrestPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1990Fellow
Charles ForsdickN/A2023Corresponding Fellow
Richard FotheringhamEnglish, Arts2004Fellow
David FrankelArchaeology1993Fellow
Majella FranzmannReligion, Classical Studies2001Fellow
Hilary FraserN/A1995Corresponding Fellow
Anne FreadmanEuropean Languages And Cultures, Cultural And Communication Studies2003Fellow
Richard FreadmanEnglish2003Fellow
Bronwyn FredericksIndigenous Studies2023Fellow
Robert FreestoneHistory, Arts2021Fellow
Kate FullagarHistory2023Fellow
Jan FullertonN/A2006Honorary Fellow
Edmund FungN/A2011Fellow
Raimond GaitaPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2002Fellow
Ann GalballyArts1989Fellow
Regina GanterHistory2010Fellow
Carrillo GantnerN/A2008Honorary Fellow
Iain GardnerReligion2006Fellow
Jay GarfieldN/A2016Corresponding Fellow
Peter GarnseyN/A2001Honorary Fellow
David GarriochHistory, European Languages And Cultures2004Fellow
Stephen GartonHistory2000Fellow
John GascoigneReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas, History1998Fellow
Moira GatensPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2010Fellow
Stathis GauntlettEuropean Languages And Cultures2007Fellow
Penny GayEnglish2005Fellow
Ken GelderEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2016Fellow
Anthony GibbsEnglish1982Fellow
Paul GilesEnglish2012Fellow
Malcolm GilliesCultural And Communication Studies, Arts1992Fellow
Philip GoadArts2008Fellow
Cliff GoddardLinguistics2003Fellow
Gerard GogginCultural And Communication Studies2017Fellow
Simon GoldhillN/A2020Corresponding Fellow
David GoodmanHistory2013Fellow
Alice GormanArchaeology2023Fellow
Chris GosdenN/A2016Corresponding Fellow
Nanette GottliebAsian Studies2006Fellow
Julie GoughHistory, Arts2021Fellow
Stan GrantN/A2020Honorary Fellow
Jennifer GreenLinguistics2022Fellow
Jeremy GreenArchaeology1993Fellow
Karen GreenPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2009Fellow
Helena GrehanArts2023Fellow
Kate GrenvilleN/A2008Honorary Fellow
Bridget Griffen-FoleyHistory, Cultural And Communication Studies2011Fellow
John GriffithsArts2006Fellow
Paul GriffithsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2006Fellow
Tom GriffithsHistory2000Fellow
Gareth GriffithsEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2007Fellow
Patricia GrimshawHistory1997Fellow
Sasha GrishinEuropean Languages And Cultures, Arts2004Fellow
Helen GrothEnglish2016Fellow
Yingjie GuoAsian Studies2017Fellow
Anna HaebichHistory, Arts2006Fellow
Ghassan HageCultural And Communication Studies2007Corresponding Fellow
Greg HaingeEuropean Languages And Cultures, Cultural And Communication Studies2017Fellow
Alan HajekPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2007Fellow
John HajekLinguistics, European Languages And Cultures2005Fellow
Sandra HaleLinguistics, Cultural And Communication Studies2016Fellow
Rosalind HaltonN/A2013Honorary Fellow
Peter HamblyEuropean Languages And Cultures2009Fellow
Jane HardieArts2009Fellow
Philip HardieN/A2014Honorary Fellow
Margaret HarrisEnglish2011Fellow
Amanda HarrisArts2023Fellow
James HarrisonReligion, History2018Fellow
Peter HarrisonReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas, History1998Fellow
Stephen HarrisonN/A2022Corresponding Fellow
Kevin HartN/A1994Corresponding Fellow
Michael Kieran HarveyN/A2020Honorary Fellow
Yasmin HaskellPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, European Languages And Cultures, Classical Studies2013Fellow
Victoria HaskinsHistory, Arts2020Fellow
Michael HaughLinguistics, Cultural And Communication Studies2018Fellow
Greta HawesClassical Studies2023Fellow
Gay HawkinsCultural And Communication Studies2012Fellow
Roslynn HaynesEnglish2000Fellow
Lesley HeadArchaeology2004Fellow
Chris HealyCultural And Communication Studies2015Fellow
John HeilN/A2020Corresponding Fellow
Ari HeinrichAsian Studies2022Fellow
Ariel HeryantoCultural And Communication Studies, Asian Studies2016Fellow
Harry HeseltineN/A2003Honorary Fellow
Stephen HetheringtonPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2011Fellow
Chris HilliardHistory2019Fellow
Roger HillmanArts2011Fellow
Peter HiscockArchaeology2009Fellow
Kevin Hobgood-BrownN/A2023Honorary Fellow
Bob HodgeLinguistics, Cultural And Communication Studies2001Fellow
Jakob HohwyPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2020Fellow
Peter HolbrookEnglish2013Fellow
Simon HoldawayN/A2018Corresponding Fellow
Julie HolledgeArts2017Fellow
Robyn HolmesN/A2010Honorary Fellow
Janet Holmes a'CourtN/A2011Honorary Fellow
Roderick HomePhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1995Fellow
Clifford HookerPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1987Fellow
Virginia HookerAsian Studies2003Fellow
Greg HorsleyClassical Studies1997Fellow
Heather HorstCultural And Communication Studies2023Fellow
Dexter HoyosClassical Studies2017Fellow
Rodney HuddlestonLinguistics1984Fellow
Wayne HudsonReligion2022Fellow
Jacqueline HugginsN/A2007Honorary Fellow
John HughesN/A2016Honorary Fellow
Tony Hughes-d'AethEnglish2022Fellow
Lloyd HumberstonePhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1993Fellow
Richard HunterN/A2005Honorary Fellow
David IrvingN/A2015Corresponding Fellow
Duncan IvisonPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2009Fellow
Frank JacksonPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1981Fellow
Heather JacksonClassical Studies, Archaeology2014Fellow
Annamarie JagoseEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2015Fellow
Purnendra JainAsian Studies2021Fellow
Carolyn JamesHistory, European Languages And Cultures2020Fellow
Craig JeffreyAsian Studies2019Fellow
Robin JeffreyHistory, Asian Studies1994Fellow
Michael JeffreysN/A1993Corresponding Fellow
Bill JennerN/A1998Corresponding Fellow
Anthony JohnsReligion, Asian Studies1971Fellow
Lesley JohnsonHistory, Cultural And Communication Studies1999Fellow
Marguerite JohnsonClassical Studies2022Fellow
Vivien JohnsonCultural And Communication Studies, Arts1998Fellow
Jay JohnstonReligion2022Fellow
Trevor JohnstonLinguistics2010Fellow
Barry JonesN/A1993Honorary Fellow
Brian JonesClassical Studies2000Fellow
Philip JonesArts2010Fellow
Edwin JudgeN/A1999Honorary Fellow
Naguib KanawatiArchaeology1997Fellow
Grace KarskensHistory2010Fellow
Margaret KartomiAsian Studies, Arts1982Fellow
Jamie KasslerPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History, Arts1991Fellow
Michael KeaneCultural And Communication Studies, Asian Studies2018Fellow
Thomas KeneallyN/A2009Honorary Fellow
David KennedyClassical Studies, Archaeology1995Fellow
Jeanette KennettPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2011Fellow
Dale KentN/A1984Fellow
Benedict KerkvlietN/A2000Corresponding Fellow
Hyun Jin KimClassical Studies2019Fellow
John KinderLinguistics, European Languages And Cultures2006Fellow
Julia KindtReligion, History, Classical Studies2018Fellow
Stewart KingEuropean Languages And Cultures2021Fellow
John KinsellaN/A2018Honorary Fellow
Michael KirbyN/A2006Honorary Fellow
Patrick KirchN/A2010Honorary Fellow
Diane KirkbyHistory2011Fellow
Andy KirkpatrickLinguistics, Asian Studies2015Fellow
Wallace KirsopHistory, European Languages And Cultures1980Fellow
John KleinigPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2005Fellow
Stephen KnightEnglish1991Fellow
Stephen KolskyEuropean Languages And Cultures2004Fellow
Shino KonishiHistory, Indigenous Studies2021Fellow
Sue KossewEnglish2014Fellow
Ann KumarHistory, Asian Studies1992Fellow
Marilyn LakeHistory1995Fellow
Geoffrey LancasterN/A2011Honorary Fellow
Randy LaPollaN/A2008Corresponding Fellow
Susan LawrenceArchaeology2011Fellow
David LawtonN/A1993Corresponding Fellow
John LeeReligion, Classical Studies2005Fellow
Lindy LeeN/A2022Honorary Fellow
Mabel LeeN/A2004Honorary Fellow
Dorothy LeeReligion, Classical Studies2015Fellow
Gerhard LeitnerN/A2006Honorary Fellow
David LemmingsHistory2009Fellow
Stephen LevinsonN/A2020Corresponding Fellow
Neil LevyPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2017Fellow
Alison LewisEuropean Languages And Cultures, Cultural And Communication Studies2005Fellow
Miles LewisArts1987Fellow
Samuel LieuReligion, Classical Studies, Asian Studies1998Fellow
Ian LilleyArchaeology2011Fellow
Tim LindseyAsian Studies2019Fellow
Li LiuN/A2008Corresponding Fellow
Genevieve LloydPhilosophy And History Of Ideas1995Fellow
Rosemary LloydEuropean Languages And Cultures, Arts2009Fellow
Joseph Lo BiancoEuropean Languages And Cultures, Asian Studies1999Fellow
William LoaderN/A1996Fellow
Kam LouieAsian Studies2003Fellow
Yixu LuEuropean Languages And Cultures2017Fellow
William LycanN/A2012Honorary Fellow
Jane LydonHistory, Archaeology2014Fellow
Martyn LyonsHistory1997Fellow
John MacarthurArts2016Fellow
Catriona MackenziePhilosophy And History Of Ideas2014Fellow
Colin MackerrasHistory, Asian Studies1999Fellow
Kama MacleanN/A2018Corresponding Fellow
Roy MacLeodN/A2001Fellow
Marion MaddoxReligion2017Fellow
David MaloufN/A1989Honorary Fellow
Jeff MalpasPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, European Languages And Cultures2018Fellow
Richard MaltbyCultural And Communication Studies2008Fellow
Margaret ManionArts1986Fellow
Allan MarettAsian Studies, Arts2018Fellow
David MarrAsian Studies1990Fellow
David Ewan MarrN/A2013Honorary Fellow
David MarshallArts2006Fellow
Angus MartinEuropean Languages And Cultures1986Fellow
James MartinLinguistics1998Fellow
Lynn MartinHistory1994Fellow
Alfredo Martinez-ExpositoEuropean Languages And Cultures, Cultural And Communication Studies2007Fellow
Jim MasselosHistory, Asian Studies2008Fellow
Freya MathewsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2013Fellow
Wendy MayerReligion, Classical Studies2015Fellow
John MaynardHistory2020Fellow
Isabel McBrydeArchaeology1979Fellow
Iain McCalmanHistory, Cultural And Communication Studies1996Fellow
Janet McCalmanHistory1993Fellow
Patrick McCaugheyN/A2012Honorary Fellow
Gavan McCormackHistory, Asian Studies1992Fellow
Jo McDonaldHistory, Archaeology2020Fellow
Ronan McDonaldEnglish2022Fellow
Michael McDonnellHistory2021Fellow
Bonnie McDougallN/A2015Fellow
Brian McFarlaneEnglish, Arts1997Fellow
Victoria McGeerN/A2022Corresponding Fellow
Ann McGrathHistory2017Fellow
William McGregorLinguistics1999Fellow
David McInnisEnglish2023Fellow
Mark McKennaHistory2013Fellow
Kirsten McKenzieHistory2017Fellow
Ross McKibbinN/A2009Honorary Fellow
Anne McLarenAsian Studies2010Fellow
Brian McMullinN/A1995Fellow
Andrew McNamaraArts2012Fellow
Peter McNeilHistory, Arts2013Fellow
Ian McNivenArchaeology2013Fellow
Scott McQuireCultural And Communication Studies2013Fellow
Michael McRobbieN/A2007Honorary Fellow
Philip MeadEnglish, Arts2012Fellow
Felicity MeakinsLinguistics2022Fellow
Betty MeehanArchaeology1987Fellow
J Vincent S MegawArts, Archaeology1985Fellow
Tim MehiganPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, European Languages And Cultures2003Fellow
John Melville-JonesClassical Studies1994Fellow
Richard MenaryPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2022Fellow
Robert MerrilleesN/A1992Corresponding Fellow
Lynn MeskellN/A2017Corresponding Fellow
Constant MewsReligion, History2005Fellow
Jennifer MilamArts2018Fellow
Graeme MilesClassical Studies, Philosophy And History Of Ideas2023Fellow
Alex MillerN/A2011Honorary Fellow
David MillerPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2011Fellow
Margaret MillerClassical Studies, Archaeology2011Fellow
Kristie MillerPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2023Fellow
Julian MillieAsian Studies2021Fellow
Richard MillsN/A2019Honorary Fellow
Catherine MillsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2023Fellow
Elizabeth MinchinClassical Studies2010Fellow
Timothy MinchinHistory2009Fellow
Vijay MishraEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2009Fellow
Francis MoloneyN/A1990Fellow
John MoorheadHistory, Classical Studies2002Fellow
Luke MorganArts2018Fellow
Nigel MorganN/A1994Corresponding Fellow
Peter MorganEuropean Languages And Cultures2012Fellow
Howard MorphyCultural And Communication Studies, Arts2002Fellow
Meaghan MorrisEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies1997Fellow
Tessa Morris-SuzukiHistory, Asian Studies1994Fellow
Christian MortensenPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History, Arts1996Fellow
Raoul MortleyReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas, Classical Studies1986Fellow
Frances MueckeEuropean Languages And Cultures, Classical Studies2007Fellow
Stephen MueckeCultural And Communication Studies1998Fellow
Djon MundineN/A2020Honorary Fellow
Takamitsu MuraokaN/A1984Corresponding Fellow
Glenn MurcuttN/A2010Honorary Fellow
Kerry MurphyEuropean Languages And Cultures, Arts2008Fellow
Simone MurrayEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2019Fellow
Tim MurrayHistory, Archaeology2003Fellow
Ilana MushinLinguistics2023Fellow
Rupert MyerN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Jemina NapierLinguistics2021Corresponding Fellow
Bronwen NeilReligion, History, Classical Studies2012Fellow
Brian NelsonEuropean Languages And Cultures2011Fellow
Amanda NettelbeckHistory2015Fellow
Nerida NewbiginEuropean Languages And Cultures1995Fellow
John NewmanLinguistics2020Fellow
John Nguyet ErniN/A2019Corresponding Fellow
Brenda NiallEnglish1990Fellow
Daniel NolanN/A2013Corresponding Fellow
Rachel NordlingerLinguistics2017Fellow
James O'ConnellN/A2004Honorary Fellow
Sue O'ConnorArchaeology2007Fellow
Patrick O'KeefeN/A2005Honorary Fellow
Kaori OkanoAsian Studies2023Fellow
Graham OppyPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2009Fellow
Peter OttoEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2004Fellow
Samantha OwensArts2012Fellow
Marc OxenhamAsian Studies, Archaeology2016Fellow
John PainterReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas, Classical Studies1991Fellow
Fiona PaisleyHistory2018Fellow
Nikos PapastergiadisCultural And Communication Studies2009Fellow
Christina ParolinN/A2023Honorary Fellow
Paul PattonPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2011Fellow
Marko PavlyshynEuropean Languages And Cultures2002Fellow
Andrew PawleyLinguistics1991Fellow
Philip PaytonN/A2013Honorary Fellow
Alastair PennycookLinguistics, Cultural And Communication Studies2016Fellow
Neal Peres Da CostaArts2023Fellow
Roslyn PesmanN/A2002Fellow
Pam PetersLinguistics2012Fellow
Philip PettitN/A1988Corresponding Fellow
Ingrid PillerLinguistics2017Fellow
Margaret PlantN/A1985Fellow
Hans PolsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, Asian Studies2020Fellow
Elizabeth PovinelliN/A2018Corresponding Fellow
John PowersReligion, Asian Studies2013Fellow
John PoynterHistory, Arts1974Fellow
Wilfrid PrestHistory2005Fellow
Huw PriceN/A1994Corresponding Fellow
Graham PriestN/A1995Corresponding Fellow
Robin PriorHistory2011Fellow
Clive ProbynEnglish1992Fellow
Elspeth ProbynCultural And Communication Studies2002Fellow
Lyndel ProttN/A2005Honorary Fellow
John PryorN/A2008Fellow
Cassandra PybusHistory2021Fellow
Ben QuiltyN/A2023Honorary Fellow
Kane RaceCultural And Communication Studies2020Fellow
Nicolas RasmussenPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2019Fellow
Paul ReddingPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2004Fellow
Anthony ReidHistory, Asian Studies1987Fellow
Greg RestallPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2004Fellow
Henry ReynoldsN/A1999Fellow
Jack ReynoldsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2020Fellow
Craig ReynoldsAsian Studies2004Fellow
Evelleen RichardsPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2020Fellow
John RickardHistory1991Fellow
Peter RiddellReligion, Asian Studies2021Fellow
Ronald RidleyHistory, Classical Studies2001Fellow
Kate RigbyN/A2005Corresponding Fellow
Lester-Irabinna RigneyIndigenous Studies2023Fellow
Craig RitchieN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Claire RobertsArts2015Fellow
David RobertsEuropean Languages And Cultures1986Fellow
Mary RobertsEuropean Languages And Cultures, Arts2016Fellow
Libby RobinHistory, Cultural And Communication Studies2013Fellow
Stuart RobsonAsian Studies2017Fellow
Mina RocesHistory, Asian Studies2016Fellow
Cristina RochaReligion, Cultural And Communication Studies2023Fellow
Paul RocheClassical Studies2020Fellow
Michael RoeHistory1977Fellow
Wendy RogersPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2021Fellow
Lyndal RoperN/A2007Honorary Fellow
Julie RoseN/A2019Honorary Fellow
Margaret RoseN/A1985Corresponding Fellow
Malcolm RossN/A1996Fellow
David RoweCultural And Communication Studies2014Fellow
Tim RowseHistory, Cultural And Communication Studies2000Fellow
Antonia RubinoEuropean Languages And Cultures2022Fellow
Alan RumseyLinguistics2004Fellow
David RuniaReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas, Classical Studies1999Fellow
Gillian RussellEnglish2010Fellow
Lynette RussellHistory, Archaeology2018Fellow
Penny RussellHistory2012Fellow
Horst RuthrofPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History, English2013Fellow
Abdullah SaeedAsian Studies2010Fellow
Claudia SagonaArchaeology2020Fellow
Paul SalzmanEnglish2008Fellow
Margaret SankeyHistory, European Languages And Cultures2002Fellow
Julian SavulescuN/A2023Corresponding Fellow
Lionel SawkinsN/A2011Honorary Fellow
Adam SchembriN/A2022Corresponding Fellow
John SchofieldN/A2021Corresponding Fellow
Deryck SchreuderHistory1984Fellow
Julianne SchultzN/A2010Honorary Fellow
John SchusterPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2015Fellow
Anne-Marie SchwirtlichN/A2016Honorary Fellow
Madeleine ScopelloN/A2016Corresponding Fellow
John ScottEuropean Languages And Cultures1981Fellow
Kim ScottIndigenous Studies2012Fellow
Roger ScottClassical Studies, Archaeology2000Fellow
Gaye SculthorpeN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Frank SearN/A1990Fellow
Krishna SenCultural And Communication Studies, Asian Studies2006Fellow
Nicholas ShakespeareN/A2018Honorary Fellow
Pam SharpeHistory2007Fellow
Kenneth SheedyClassical Studies, Archaeology2010Fellow
Susan SheridanEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2003Fellow
Jeff SiegelLinguistics2013Fellow
Anna SilvasPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, Classical Studies2008Fellow
James SimpsonN/A2003Honorary Fellow
Jane SimpsonLinguistics2019Fellow
John SinclairCultural And Communication Studies2001Fellow
Peter SingerN/A1981Corresponding Fellow
Larry SitskyArts1998Fellow
Glenda SlugaHistory2009Fellow
Claire SmithArchaeology2019Fellow
Michael SmithN/A1997Corresponding Fellow
Nicholas JJ SmithPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2016Fellow
Terry SmithN/A1996Corresponding Fellow
Vanessa SmithEnglish2018Fellow
Vivian SmithEnglish1998Fellow
Charles SowerwineHistory, European Languages And Cultures2002Fellow
Jim SpechtArchaeology1995Fellow
Catherine SpeckArts2017Fellow
Matthew SpriggsArchaeology1998Fellow
Peter StanleyHistory2014Fellow
Bruce SteeleN/A2004Honorary Fellow
Colin SteeleN/A2001Honorary Fellow
Ann StephenArts2009Fellow
Nicola SternArchaeology2022Fellow
Lesley StirlingLinguistics2018Fellow
Janice StockigtArts2002Fellow
Daniel StoljarPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2010Fellow
Margaret StoljarEuropean Languages And Cultures1990Fellow
Michael StoneN/A2005Honorary Fellow
Carolyn StrangeHistory2022Fellow
Martin Stuart-FoxReligion, History, Asian Studies2004Fellow
Yoshio SugimotoAsian Studies1988Fellow
Sharon SullivanCultural And Communication Studies, Archaeology1996Fellow
Glenn SummerhayesN/A2021Corresponding Fellow
Wanning SunCultural And Communication Studies, Asian Studies2016Fellow
John SuttonPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2015Fellow
Katie SuttonEuropean Languages And Cultures2023Fellow
Shurlee SwainHistory2017Fellow
Paul TaconN/A2010Fellow
Peta TaitArts2013Fellow
Harold TarrantN/A1995Corresponding Fellow
Pamela TateN/A2018Honorary Fellow
Chin Liew TenPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History1989Fellow
Neil TennantN/A1990Corresponding Fellow
Nick ThiebergerLinguistics2021Fellow
Paul ThomN/A1999Fellow
Julian ThomasCultural And Communication Studies2017Fellow
Nicholas ThomasN/A1997Corresponding Fellow
Sue ThomasEnglish2015Fellow
Rodney ThomsonHistory, Classical Studies1993Fellow
Rodney TiffenEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2008Fellow
Helen TiffinEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2009Fellow
Richard TognettiN/A2015Honorary Fellow
Joanne TompkinsArts2019Fellow
Michael TooleyN/A1992Corresponding Fellow
Robin TorrenceArchaeology1999Fellow
Martin TraversEuropean Languages And Cultures2001Fellow
Catherine TravisLinguistics, European Languages And Cultures2021Fellow
Susan TrevaskesAsian Studies2021Fellow
Stephanie TriggEnglish2006Fellow
Mathew TrincaN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Garry TrompfReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas2002Fellow
Clara TuiteEnglish2017Fellow
Graham TullochEnglish2002Fellow
Graeme TurnerCultural And Communication Studies1997Fellow
Caroline TurnerN/A2023Honorary Fellow
Myfany TurpinLinguistics, Arts2019Fellow
Christina TwomeyHistory, Asian Studies2016Fellow
Royall TylerN/A2002Honorary Fellow
Ian TyrrellHistory2001Fellow
Anthony UhlmannEnglish2015Fellow
Sean UlmArchaeology2015Fellow
John VallanceN/A2018Honorary Fellow
Thom van DoorenCultural And Communication Studies2022Fellow
Theodoor van LeeuwenLinguistics, Cultural And Communication Studies2007Fellow
Peter VargheseN/A2022Honorary Fellow
Denise VarneyArts2022Fellow
Gerard VaughanArts2007Fellow
Frederik VervaetHistory, Classical Studies2021Fellow
Peter VethArchaeology2005Fellow
Adrian VickersHistory, Asian Studies2014Fellow
Jon von KowallisAsian Studies2020Fellow
Anik WaldowPhilosophy And History Of Ideas2022Fellow
David WalkerHistory2005Fellow
James WalkerLinguistics2021Fellow
Christopher Wallace-CrabbeEnglish, Arts1984Fellow
Lynette WallworthN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Alexandra WalshamN/A2013Honorary Fellow
Gungwu WangN/A1970Corresponding Fellow
McKenzie WarkN/A2022Corresponding Fellow
James WarrenHistory, Asian Studies1996Fellow
Richard WaterhouseHistory2005Fellow
Lindsay WatsonClassical Studies2004Fellow
Jennifer WebbClassical Studies, Archaeology2001Fellow
Marshall WeislerArchaeology2010Fellow
Francis WestN/A1968Fellow
Peter WhiteArchaeology1985Fellow
Robert WhiteEnglish1991Fellow
Shane WhiteHistory2002Fellow
Terri-ann WhiteN/A2012Honorary Fellow
Gillian WhitlockEnglish, Cultural And Communication Studies2007Fellow
Anna WierzbickaLinguistics1988Fellow
Gillian (Jill) WigglesworthLinguistics2023Fellow
Stephen WildN/A1996Fellow
Peter WilsonClassical Studies, Archaeology2008Fellow
Sandra WilsonHistory, Asian Studies2018Fellow
Tim WinterAsian Studies, Arts2020Fellow
Tim WintonN/A2016Honorary Fellow
John WongHistory, Asian Studies2012Fellow
Roger WoodwardN/A2019Honorary Fellow
Angela WoollacottHistory2014Fellow
Alexis WrightN/A2014Honorary Fellow
Alison WylieN/A2019Corresponding Fellow
Richard YeoPhilosophy And History Of Ideas, History2002Fellow
Robert YoungReligion, Philosophy And History Of Ideas1993Fellow
Sally YoungCultural And Communication Studies2022Fellow
John YuN/A2021Honorary Fellow
Charles ZikaHistory2003Fellow

Fellows' stories

Acknowledgement of Country

The Australian Academy of the Humanities recognises Australia’s First Nations Peoples as the traditional owners and custodians of this land, and their continuous connection to country, community and culture.